Is Herdez Taqueria Street Sauce Cilantro Lime Mild Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright, herbaceous and tangy citrus-forward flavor with mild heat; smooth, pourable texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used to top tacos, burritos, grilled meats, seafood, rice bowls, or as a dipping sauce and marinade. Reviewers note balance, versatility and convenient dispensing; some wished for more heat but reported overall satisfaction.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, herbaceous and tangy citrus-forward flavor with mild heat; smooth, pourable texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used to top tacos, burritos, grilled meats, seafood, rice bowls, or as a dipping sauce and marinade. Reviewers note balance, versatility and convenient dispensing; some wished for more heat but reported overall satisfaction.
Ingredients
Tomatillo, Water, Canola Oil, Cilantro, Jalapeno Puree (jalapeno Peppers, Citric Acid (to Acidify). Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Lime Juice (water, Lime Juice Concentrate, Lime Oil), Tapioca Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Yellow #5, Propylene Glycol (preservative), Yellow #6, Blue #1, Citric Acid (to Acidify), Sodium Benzoate (preservative). Produced In A Facility That Also Processes: Tree Nuts.
Check Herdez Taqueria Street Sauce Cilantro Lime Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herdez Taqueria Street Sauce Cilantro Lime Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Herdez Taqueria Street Sauce Cilantro Lime Mild is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


