Is Herdez Taqueria Street Sauce Taco Sauce, Original Verde, Mild Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • of modified food starch

of modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fire Roasted Tomatillos (Tomatillos, Citric Acid (To Acidify)), Water, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Roasted Poblano Peppers, Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Garlic, Canola Oil, Cilantro, Maltodextrin, Lime Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors

Check Herdez Taqueria Street Sauce Taco Sauce, Original Verde, Mild against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Herdez Taqueria Street Sauce Taco Sauce, Original Verde, Mild is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayHy-VeeSmith'sFry's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySpicyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep