Is HERITAGE GRAIN ARTISAN BREAD, HERITAGE GRAIN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • riboflavin

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR (WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), CRACKED WHEAT, CRACKED RYE, CRACKED TRITICALE, CRACKED BARLEY, CORNMEAL, MILLET MEAL, FLAX SEEDS, SOYA GRITS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, FLAX SEED MEAL, ROLLED OATS, MILLET, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, RYE FLAKES, RYE KERNELS, SUGAR, CULTURED RYE FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, ACETIC ACID, YEAST, MALTED WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES.

Check HERITAGE GRAIN ARTISAN BREAD, HERITAGE GRAIN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep