Is HERITAGE GRAIN ARTISAN BREAD, HERITAGE GRAIN Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- enzyme
- riboflavin
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR (WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), CRACKED WHEAT, CRACKED RYE, CRACKED TRITICALE, CRACKED BARLEY, CORNMEAL, MILLET MEAL, FLAX SEEDS, SOYA GRITS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, FLAX SEED MEAL, ROLLED OATS, MILLET, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, RYE FLAKES, RYE KERNELS, SUGAR, CULTURED RYE FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, ACETIC ACID, YEAST, MALTED WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES.
Check HERITAGE GRAIN ARTISAN BREAD, HERITAGE GRAIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERITAGE GRAIN ARTISAN BREAD, HERITAGE GRAIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


