Is Heritage Mills Classic Lunch Milk Cracke Roasted (Pack of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- a milk ingredient
- riboflavin
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Canola Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil), Sugar, Whey Powder (A Milk Ingredient), Malt Syrup, Salt, Invert Sugar, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Dried Whole Egg, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Sulphite (As A ), Protease
Check Heritage Mills Classic Lunch Milk Cracke Roasted (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heritage Mills Classic Lunch Milk Cracke Roasted (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Where to buy
Heritage Mills Classic Lunch Milk Cracke Roasted (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


