Is Hero Blueberry Cobbler Flavored Protein Bar Blueberry Cobbler Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • contains less than 2% of the following:, butter
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Blueberry cobbler–inspired flavor delivers fruity, baked-dessert notes with pronounced blueberry sweetness. Texture balances a soft, slightly chewy exterior with a moist, jam-like center and occasional crumbly bits. Consumers commonly use it as a portable snack, quick post-workout bite, or convenient dessert substitute; reviews note flavor authenticity and mixed texture reactions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Allulose, Soluble Corn Fiber, Palm Kernel Oil, Erythritol, Water, Sodium Caseinate, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following:, Butter (Cream), Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Baking Soda, Sunflower Oil, Palm Oil, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Malic Acid, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia), Sunflower Lecithin, Contains: Milk

Check Hero Blueberry Cobbler Flavored Protein Bar Blueberry Cobbler against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hero Blueberry Cobbler Flavored Protein Bar Blueberry Cobbler is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeShopRiteUnited SupermarketsWalgreens

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep