Is Hero by ASDA Hero 7 Chews Joint Care 175g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • 12% chicken
  • animal derivatives
  • 2% glucosamine

12% chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals, Meat and Animal Derivatives (31%, 12% Chicken), Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Molluscs and Crustaceans (2% Glucosamine, 1.25% Green Lipped Mussel Powder), Oils and Fats (0.01% Omega 3 oil powder)

Check Hero by ASDA Hero 7 Chews Joint Care 175g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go