Is Hero by ASDA Hero 7 Chews Joint Care 175g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 25% green lipped mussel powder
  • crustaceans
  • molluscs
  • 12% chicken
  • animal derivatives
  • 2% glucosamine

25% green lipped mussel powder

Dietitian note

Mussels are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals, Meat and Animal Derivatives (31%, 12% Chicken), Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Molluscs and Crustaceans (2% Glucosamine, 1.25% Green Lipped Mussel Powder), Oils and Fats (0.01% Omega 3 oil powder)

Check Hero by ASDA Hero 7 Chews Joint Care 175g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go