Is HERRELLS Original Hot Fudge Sauce, 10 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • fresh cream
  • fresh milk
  • butter

fresh cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Butter, Fresh Cream, Fresh Milk, Cocoa Powder, Chocolate Liquor

Check HERRELLS Original Hot Fudge Sauce, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HERRELLS Original Hot Fudge Sauce, 10 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnackingGarnishing