Is Herring Fillets in egg Mustard Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • 8% egg yolk powder

8% egg yolk powder

Dietitian note

Egg yolks are the yellow part at the center of an egg.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

60% Herring Fillets (_Fish_), Water, 12% Mustard (Water, _Mustard_ Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Spices), Rapeseed Oil, 0.8% _Egg_ Yolk Powder, Sugar, Salt, Maize Starch, Spices, Thickener: Guar Gum; Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid.

Check Herring Fillets in egg Mustard against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSaladDipping