Is Herring Fillets in Mango Pepper Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ATLANTIC HERRING (Clupea harengus) FILLETS, WATER, RAPSEED OIL, MANGO CHUTNEY (SUGAR, MANGO, SUGARCANE VINEGAR, SALT, CHILI, GINGER, GARLIC), TOMATO PUREE, BRANDY VINEGAR, SUGAR, GREEN PEPPERCORNS IN BRINE (GREEN PEPPER, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID (ACIDIFIER), STARCH), SPICES (INCLUDING ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, ALLSPICE, CURRY POWDER, CUMIN, CLOVES, NUTMEG, CHILI, SALT, GUAR GUM (THICKENER), LOCUST BEAN GUM, NONFAT DRY MILK.

Check Herring Fillets in Mango Pepper Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Packet, Jar, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetSmoky
Texture
CreamyPieces
Commonly used for
Meal PrepGarnishingMain CourseSnacking