Is Herring Fillets in Mango Pepper Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ATLANTIC HERRING (Clupea harengus) FILLETS, WATER, RAPSEED OIL, MANGO CHUTNEY (SUGAR, MANGO, SUGARCANE VINEGAR, SALT, CHILI, GINGER, GARLIC), TOMATO PUREE, BRANDY VINEGAR, SUGAR, GREEN PEPPERCORNS IN BRINE (GREEN PEPPER, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID (ACIDIFIER), STARCH), SPICES (INCLUDING ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, ALLSPICE, CURRY POWDER, CUMIN, CLOVES, NUTMEG, CHILI, SALT, GUAR GUM (THICKENER), LOCUST BEAN GUM, NONFAT DRY MILK.
Check Herring Fillets in Mango Pepper Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herring Fillets in Mango Pepper Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Packet, Jar, Pouch


