Is Herr's Cheddar & Sour Cream Ridged Potato Chips, Cheddar & Sour Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], ONION POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK], NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, COLOR [INCLUDING YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, ANNATTO EXTRACT], LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), SALT.
Check Herr's Cheddar & Sour Cream Ridged Potato Chips, Cheddar & Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herr's Cheddar & Sour Cream Ridged Potato Chips, Cheddar & Sour Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


