Is Herr's Chickie's & Pete's Famous Crabfries Seasoned Potato Chips, 2 3/8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (CHEDDAR CHEESE [(PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID], SPICES, PAPRIKA, GARLIC, SALT), SALT

Check Herr's Chickie's & Pete's Famous Crabfries Seasoned Potato Chips, 2 3/8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go