Is Herr's Creamy Dill Pickle Ripple Potato Chips Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • cultured cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sour cream

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Sunflower), Seasoning (maltodextrin, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Sour Cream [cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk], Whey, Sugar, Onion Powder, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Garlic Powder, Sodium Acetate, Citric Acid, Parsley, Malic Acid), Spices (including Dill), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Salt.

Check Herr's Creamy Dill Pickle Ripple Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCrispyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDippingLunch