Is Herr's Fire Roasted Sweet Corn Fiery Hot Flavored Popcorn, 2 1/4 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • buttermilk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • semisoft cheese
  • cheddar cheese blend
  • whey

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), HOT SEASONING (WHEY, SUGAR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND [WHEY, SEMISOFT CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID], YEAST EXTRACT, RED 40 LAKE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, YELLOW 6 LAKE, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE), SWEET CORN SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERMILK POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ACACIA, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC [COLOR], TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE)

Check Herr's Fire Roasted Sweet Corn Fiery Hot Flavored Popcorn, 2 1/4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go