Is Herr's Fire Roasted Sweet Corn Popcorn, 5/8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • butter
  • butter powder
  • buttermilk solids
  • nonfat dry milk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SPICE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC EXTRACTIVES [COLOR], TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST AUTOLYZATE), BUTTER POWDER (BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, TOCOPHEROL [ANTI-OXIDANT], BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]), NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), TOCOPHEROL (ANTI-OXIDANT), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR)

Check Herr's Fire Roasted Sweet Corn Popcorn, 5/8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButterySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing
Lactose Free? Herr's Fire Roasted Sweet Corn Popcorn, 5/8 Oz | Spoonful