Is Herr's Fire Roasted Sweet Corn Popcorn, 5/8 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • buttermilk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • butter powder
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SPICE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC EXTRACTIVES [COLOR], TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST AUTOLYZATE), BUTTER POWDER (BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, TOCOPHEROL [ANTI-OXIDANT], BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]), NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), TOCOPHEROL (ANTI-OXIDANT), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR)

Check Herr's Fire Roasted Sweet Corn Popcorn, 5/8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButterySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing