Is Herr's Fire Roasted Sweet Corn Popcorn - 6oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • butter
  • butter powder
  • buttermilk solids
  • nonfat dry milk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Soybean), Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Buttermilk Solids, Spice, Lactic Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Turmeric Extractives [Color], Tricalcium Phosphate, Yeast Autolyzate), Butter Powder (Butter [Cream, Salt], Nonfat Dry Milk, Buttermilk, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Tocopherol [Anti-Oxidant], Beta Carotene [Color]), Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Beta Carotene (Color), Tocopherol (Anti-Oxidant), Annatto Extract (Color)

Check Herr's Fire Roasted Sweet Corn Popcorn - 6oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Herr's Fire Roasted Sweet Corn Popcorn - 6oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonShopRiteTargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go