Is Herr's Foods Inc. Bite Size Tortilla Chips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean

partially hydrogenated soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herr's Foods Inc. offers bite-size tortilla chips as part of their snack lineup. These family-owned and -operated chips are made using the best cooking processes, ensuring quality and taste. The tortilla chips are available in a pack of 9 bags, each weighing 12 oz. Herr's chips are renowned for being the perfect accompaniment to ballpark snacks. Unfortunately, no specific information about what people say about the bite-size tortilla chips is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean), Salt, No Added

Check Herr's Foods Inc. Bite Size Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Herr's Foods Inc. Bite Size Tortilla Chips is available at 4 retailers

AmazonShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping