Is Herr's Foods Inc. Original Popcorn Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • butter powder

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Soybean, Palm), Butter Powder (Butter (Cream, Salt), Nonfat Dry Milk, Buttermilk, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Tocopherol (Anti-oxidant), Beta Carotene (Color)), Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Beta Carotene (Color), Tocopherol (Anti-oxidant), Annatto Extract

Check Herr's Foods Inc. Original Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Herr's Foods Inc. Original Popcorn is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go