No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Herr's Kettle Cooked Cheddar Horseradish Potato Chips, 3-Pack 7.5 oz. Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Sunflower), Salt, Whey, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Cheddar and Blue Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Maltodextrin (from Corn), Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid, Yellow 5 Lake, Artificial Flavors, Spice, Sodium Caseinate, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Turmeric Extract (Color), Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake, and Spice Extract.

Check Herr's Kettle Cooked Cheddar Horseradish Potato Chips, 3-Pack 7.5 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Herr's Kettle Cooked Cheddar Horseradish Potato Chips, 3-Pack 7.5 oz. Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Herr's Kettle Cooked Cheddar Horseradish Potato Chips, 3-Pack 7.5 oz. Bag | Spoonful