Is Herr's Kettle Cooked Loaded Tots Potato Chips, 2 3/8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • sour cream powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • whey

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS [INCLUDING SMOKE FLAVOR], WHEY, ONION POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, DE- HYDRATED PARSLEY, SOUR CREAM POWDER [CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK], LACTIC ACID, SPICE, JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 6 LAKE, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YELLOW 5 LAKE), SALT

Check Herr's Kettle Cooked Loaded Tots Potato Chips, 2 3/8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go