No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Herr's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Jalapeno, 3-Pack 7.5 oz. Bags Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Sunflower), Salt, Maltodextrin, Whey Powder, Sugar, Dextrose, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Torula Yeast, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sodium Diacetate, Chipotle Pepper, Dried Parsley, Citric Acid, Modified Corn Starch, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Spice Extracts, Paprika Extracts, and Natural and Artificial Flavors.

Check Herr's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Jalapeno, 3-Pack 7.5 oz. Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Herr's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Jalapeno, 3-Pack 7.5 oz. Bags is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySaltySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go
Vegan? Herr's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Jalapeno, 3-Pack 7.5 oz. Bags | Spoonful