Is Herr's Kettle Cooked Queso Blanco Flavored Potato Chips Limited Edition, 7 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • semisoft cheese
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese blend

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND [WHEY, SEMISOFT CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID], SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), SALT

Check Herr's Kettle Cooked Queso Blanco Flavored Potato Chips Limited Edition, 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go