Is Herr's Party Mix, 4 1/2 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nacho cheese seasoning
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese cultures
  • sodium caseinate
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheese seasoning
  • +1 more

nacho cheese seasoning

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE CURLS (CORN MEAL, CANOLA OIL, CHEESE SEASONING [WHEY, PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, WHEY, SALT, EXTRACT OF PEPPER]), CORN CHIPS (CORN, CANOLA OIL, SALT), BARBECUE CORN CHIPS (CORN, CANOLA OIL, BARBECUE SEASONING [SALT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, TORULA YEAST, PAPRIKA, SPICES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION, CITRIC ACID, RED 40 LAKE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO, NATURAL FLAVOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST, TOMATO, GARLIC, SULFITING AGENTS]), NACHO TORTILLA CHIPS (CORN, CANOLA OIL, NACHO CHEESE SEASONING [SALT, SOYFLOUR, WHEY, CANOLA OIL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO POWDER, SUGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40 LAKE), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE]), PRETZEL MIDGEES AND PRETZEL STICKS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, RICE], CORN SYRUP, MALT, YEAST)

Check Herr's Party Mix, 4 1/2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go