Is Herr's Party Mix, 4 1/2 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • nacho cheese seasoning
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • +2 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE CURLS (CORN MEAL, CANOLA OIL, CHEESE SEASONING [WHEY, PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, WHEY, SALT, EXTRACT OF PEPPER]), CORN CHIPS (CORN, CANOLA OIL, SALT), BARBECUE CORN CHIPS (CORN, CANOLA OIL, BARBECUE SEASONING [SALT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, TORULA YEAST, PAPRIKA, SPICES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION, CITRIC ACID, RED 40 LAKE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO, NATURAL FLAVOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST, TOMATO, GARLIC, SULFITING AGENTS]), NACHO TORTILLA CHIPS (CORN, CANOLA OIL, NACHO CHEESE SEASONING [SALT, SOYFLOUR, WHEY, CANOLA OIL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO POWDER, SUGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40 LAKE), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE]), PRETZEL MIDGEES AND PRETZEL STICKS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, RICE], CORN SYRUP, MALT, YEAST)

Check Herr's Party Mix, 4 1/2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go