Is Herr's Potato Chips Multi Pack, 10 Count, 1 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • sour cream & onion flavored potato chips - potatoes
  • butter
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT, PAPRIKA, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), SALT, CRISP 'N TASTY POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), SALT, SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, PARSLEY, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, SODIUM DIACETATE, LACTOSE), SALT

Check Herr's Potato Chips Multi Pack, 10 Count, 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish