Is Herr's Potato Chips, Multi Pack, 42 Count, 42 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- lactose
- cream
- sour cream
- butter
- buttermilk solids
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- +1 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HONEY BBQ FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, HONEY, SALT, TOMATO POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, HORSERADISH POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SALT, CRISP 'N TASTY POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER), SALT, BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT, PAPRIKA, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), SALT, SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, PARSLEY, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, SODIUM DIACETATE, LACTOSE), SALT
Check Herr's Potato Chips, Multi Pack, 42 Count, 42 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herr's Potato Chips, Multi Pack, 42 Count, 42 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Herr's Potato Chips, Multi Pack, 42 Count, 42 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


