Is Herr's Potato Chips, Multi Pack, 42 Count, 42 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • butter
  • buttermilk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sour cream & onion flavored potato chips - potatoes
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HONEY BBQ FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, HONEY, SALT, TOMATO POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, HORSERADISH POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SALT, CRISP 'N TASTY POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER), SALT, BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT, PAPRIKA, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), SALT, SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, PARSLEY, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, SODIUM DIACETATE, LACTOSE), SALT

Check Herr's Potato Chips, Multi Pack, 42 Count, 42 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Herr's Potato Chips, Multi Pack, 42 Count, 42 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetHoney
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
On The GoSide Dish