Is Herr's Ragin Ranch Flavored Potato Chips, Ragin' Ranch Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • lactose
  • buttermilk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (WHEY, SALT, BUTTERMILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, SUGAR, LACTOSE, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], SPICE, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, VINEGAR, MALIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, EXTRACTIVE OF ANNATTO, EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC [COLOR]), SALT.

Check Herr's Ragin Ranch Flavored Potato Chips, Ragin' Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButteryCreamy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go