Is Hershey Reese's Pieces Eggs Peanut Butter Candy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, egg-shaped pieces combine a crisp outer shell and a soft, creamy center, producing a sweet, slightly savory flavor profile. Commonly eaten as snack pieces, used in baking, candy dishes, or seasonal displays. Customer reviews note satisfying crunch, good portioning for sharing, and melting sensitivity in warm conditions during summer.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil], Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Artificial Color [yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake], Corn Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Carnauba Wax, Cornstarch, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Lecithin (soy), Confectioner's Glaze, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk. Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy.

Check Hershey Reese's Pieces Eggs Peanut Butter Candy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing