Is Hershey Reeses Pieces Pouch Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • resinous glaze
  • dextrose

resinous glaze

Dietitian note

Resinous glaze is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Colorful candy-coated discs deliver a crunchy shell and a soft, creamy center with a sweet, slightly savory flavor. Commonly used for snacking, movie-time treats, baking mix-ins, and party bowls. Reviews mention convenient resealable pouch, consistent taste, wide family appeal, and occasional packaging complaints and some customers note limited portion control.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Salt, Colour, Resinous Glaze, Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide, Modified Corn Starch, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Flavour, Milk, O U D

Check Hershey Reeses Pieces Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey Reeses Pieces Pouch is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go