Is Hershey's All Time Greats Assortment Chocolate Bars, 16.3 Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • hydrolyzed milk protein
  • nonfat milk
  • milk chocolate
  • reese's peanut butter cups: milk chocolate
  • milk fat
  • lactose
  • milk
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hershey's Milk Chocolate Bar: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor), Reese's Peanut Butter Cups: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Tbhq, Kit Kat Wafer Bar: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Palm Kernel Oil, Lactose (Milk), Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Yeast, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate, Almond Joy Candy Bar: Corn Syrup, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Milk Fat, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier), Coconut, Almonds (Roasted In Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil), Whey (Milk), Cocoa Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sodium Metabisulfite And Sulfur Dioxide, To Maintain Freshness, Caramel Color, Soybean Oil

Check Hershey's All Time Greats Assortment Chocolate Bars, 16.3 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hershey's All Time Greats Assortment Chocolate Bars, 16.3 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go