Is HERSHEYS Assorted Premium Collection Milk & Dark Chocolates 8.9 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy butter
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • chocolate

dairy butter

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Vegetable Oil (Palm And Safflower Oil), Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey (Milk), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut And Palm Kernel Oil), Milk, Dairy Butter (Milk), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Pecans, Glycerin, Hazelnuts, Almonds (Roasted In Cocoa Butter, Safflower, Sunflower Oil), Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cocoa, Salt, Cellulose Gel, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Carrageenan, Caramel Color, Macadamia Nuts, Peanuts

Check HERSHEYS Assorted Premium Collection Milk & Dark Chocolates 8.9 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HERSHEYS Assorted Premium Collection Milk & Dark Chocolates 8.9 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go