Is HERSHEY'S, BARK BELLS CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT, PEPPERMINT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor
  • lecithin
  • chocolate

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR; VEGETABLE OIL [PALM; SHEA OIL; SUNFLOWER OIL' PALM KERNEL; AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL]; CHOCOLATE; NONFAT MILK; CORN SYRUP SOLIDS; COCOA BUTTER; LACTOSE (MILK); CONTAINS 25 OR LESS OF: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; MILK FAT; CORNSTARCH; LECITHIN (SOY); OIL OF PEPPERMINT; ARTIFICIAL COLOR [RED 40 LAKE; YELLOW 5; BLUE 1; YELLOW 6 LAKE]; PGPR, EMULSIFIER; CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE; NATURAL FLAVOR AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; TOCOPHERALS, TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS; CARNAUBA WAX.

Check HERSHEY'S, BARK BELLS CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping