Is Hershey's Birthday Cake Kisses Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Foil-wrapped bite-sized pieces offer a creamy birthday-cake flavored center coated in smooth outer coating with sprinkles, producing a soft, melt-in-mouth texture often used for party favors, baking accents, or casual snacking. Customer reviews commonly mention pronounced sweetness, an artificial cake note, convenience for gatherings, and susceptibility to melting, shipping issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil &/or Safflower Oil), Skim Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose (milk), Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural & Artificial Flavor, Lecithin (soy), Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Pgpr, Artificial Color (yellow 5, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6). Contains: Milk, Soy. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Almonds.

Check Hershey's Birthday Cake Kisses against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's Birthday Cake Kisses is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BIGATarget

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go