Is Hershey's Bliss White Chocolate Candy, 9.6 Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Lactose (Milk), Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherols, To Maintain Freshness, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Salt), Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey (Milk), Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor

Check Hershey's Bliss White Chocolate Candy, 9.6 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hershey's Bliss White Chocolate Candy, 9.6 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking