Is HERSHEYS Candy Assortment Snack Size Nut Lovers - 29.7 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy butter
- milk chocolate sugar
- chocolate skim milk
- hershey's milk chocolate with almonds: milk chocolate sugar
- milk
- lactose
- reese's peanut butter cups: milk chocolate
- milk fat
- +2 more
dairy butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Payday Candy Bar: Peanuts, Sugar, Corn, Syrup, Skim Milk, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Mr, Goodbar Candy Bar: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Salt, Natural Flavor), Peanuts, Reese's Peanut Butter Cups: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr), Peanuts, Dextrose, Salt, Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness, Hershey's Milk Chocolate With Almonds: Milk Chocolate Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor, Chopped Almonds, Sunflower Oil, Take 5 Candy Bar: Milk Chocolate Sugar, Chocolate Skim Milk, Lactose, Enriched Wheat Flour Flour Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup, Solids, Vegetable Oil Canola Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Glycerin, Sodium Hydroxide, Dairy Butter (Milk), Mono- And Diglycerides, Baking Soda, Artificial Flavor, Yeast, To Maintain Freshness, Disodium Phosphate
Check HERSHEYS Candy Assortment Snack Size Nut Lovers - 29.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERSHEYS Candy Assortment Snack Size Nut Lovers - 29.7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
General Mills Family Size Honey Nut Cheerios
Where to buy
HERSHEYS Candy Assortment Snack Size Nut Lovers - 29.7 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


