Is HERSHEYS Candy Assortment Snack Size Nut Lovers - 29.7 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Payday Candy Bar: Peanuts, Sugar, Corn, Syrup, Skim Milk, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Mr, Goodbar Candy Bar: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Salt, Natural Flavor), Peanuts, Reese's Peanut Butter Cups: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr), Peanuts, Dextrose, Salt, Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness, Hershey's Milk Chocolate With Almonds: Milk Chocolate Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor, Chopped Almonds, Sunflower Oil, Take 5 Candy Bar: Milk Chocolate Sugar, Chocolate Skim Milk, Lactose, Enriched Wheat Flour Flour Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup, Solids, Vegetable Oil Canola Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Glycerin, Sodium Hydroxide, Dairy Butter (Milk), Mono- And Diglycerides, Baking Soda, Artificial Flavor, Yeast, To Maintain Freshness, Disodium Phosphate

Check HERSHEYS Candy Assortment Snack Size Nut Lovers - 29.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

HERSHEYS Candy Assortment Snack Size Nut Lovers - 29.7 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go