Is HERSHEYS Candy Assortment Snack Size Reeses Kit Kat 55 Count - 29.9 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk
  • chocolate, salt, skim milk, whey
  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • skim milk
  • milk chocolate

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
chocolate, salt, skim milk, whey
lactose

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reese's Peanut Butter Pumpkins: Peanuts, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr), Sugar, Dextrose, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil,, Safflower Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Chocolate, Salt, Skim Milk, Whey (Milk), Lecithin (Soy), Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Kit Kat Wafer Bar: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Artificial Flavor, Yeast, Baking Soda

Check HERSHEYS Candy Assortment Snack Size Reeses Kit Kat 55 Count - 29.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

HERSHEYS Candy Assortment Snack Size Reeses Kit Kat 55 Count - 29.9 Oz is available at 2 retailers

WegmansMeijer

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go