Is Hershey's Candy Dish Chocolate Assortment Candy Miniatures Variety Pack - 42.9oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk chocolate
  • reese's peanut butter cups: milk chocolate
  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • skim milk

milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kit Kat Wafer Bars: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Vegetable Oil [Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil], Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Yeast, Baking Soda, Reese's Peanut Butter Cups: Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr], Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness, Hershey's Milk Chocolate: Milk Chocolate [Sugar Chocolate, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Natural Flavor], Hershey's Special Dark Chocolate: Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Natural Flavor, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum.

Check Hershey's Candy Dish Chocolate Assortment Candy Miniatures Variety Pack - 42.9oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hershey's Candy Dish Chocolate Assortment Candy Miniatures Variety Pack - 42.9oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking