Is Hersheys Candy, Snack Size Pieces Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- nonfat milk
- milk fat
- sodium lactate, natural flavor and artificial flavor, artificial color
- natural flavor
- milk chocolate
- lecithin
- +8 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Twizzlers Strawberry Twists: Corn Syrup, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Palm Oil, Glyceryl Monostearate, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Cornstarch, Glycerin, Potassium Carbonate, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Color (Red 40), Sodium Carbonate, Reese's Peanut Butter Cups: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr Emulsifier), Peanuts, Dextrose, Tbhq And Citric Acid To Maintain Freshness, Kit Kat: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr Emulsifier, Vanillin, Yeast, Baking Soda, Milk Chocolate Bar: Milk Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor), Jolly Rancher Lollipops: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Malic Acid, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sodium Lactate, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color (Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6), Lecithin (Soy), Bht To Maintain Freshness
Check Hersheys Candy, Snack Size Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hersheys Candy, Snack Size Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Where to buy
Hersheys Candy, Snack Size Pieces is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


