Is Hershey's Caramel Apple Filled Milk Chocolates Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk fat
- milk
- dairy butter
- natural flavor and artificial flavor
- lecithin
- chocolate
- +1 more
sweetened condensed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dairy Butter (Milk), Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil), Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, To Maintain Freshness
Check Hershey's Caramel Apple Filled Milk Chocolates against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Caramel Apple Filled Milk Chocolates in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Filled, 55% Cocoa
Where to buy
Hershey's Caramel Apple Filled Milk Chocolates is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


