Is Hershey's Chipits Butterscotch Chips Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, rich butterscotch flavor with a creamy, smooth melt and a firm chip texture that softens when baked; commonly used as a mix-in for cookies, muffins, brownies, and pancakes, or melted for drizzles and sauces. Customer feedback cites consistent meltability and strong sweetness, with occasional notes of artificial taste reported.

Description
Sweet, rich butterscotch flavor with a creamy, smooth melt and a firm chip texture that softens when baked; commonly used as a mix-in for cookies, muffins, brownies, and pancakes, or melted for drizzles and sauces. Customer feedback cites consistent meltability and strong sweetness, with occasional notes of artificial taste reported.
Ingredients
Sugar, Hydrogenated Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Prim Oil, Milk Ingredients, Artificial Flavour, Lecithin (soy), Sunset Yellow Fcf. Tartrazine, Indigotine. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Hershey's Chipits Butterscotch Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Chipits Butterscotch Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


