Is Hershey's Chipits Chunks Dark Chocolate 70% Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

70% dark chocolate chunks offer a pronounced bittersweet flavor with a firm, slightly coarse texture that holds shape when baked. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, melting applications, toppings and snacking. Customer reviews note rich cocoa intensity, reliable baking performance, occasional variability in chunk size, occasional perceived bitterness, and overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE [UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, LECITHIN (SOY), MILK INGREDIENTS].

Check Hershey's Chipits Chunks Dark Chocolate 70% against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's Chipits Chunks Dark Chocolate 70% is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingToppingDipping