Is Hershey's Chipits Chunks Dark Chocolate 70% Soy Free?

Description
70% dark chocolate chunks offer a pronounced bittersweet flavor with a firm, slightly coarse texture that holds shape when baked. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, melting applications, toppings and snacking. Customer reviews note rich cocoa intensity, reliable baking performance, occasional variability in chunk size, occasional perceived bitterness, and overall satisfaction.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
70% dark chocolate chunks offer a pronounced bittersweet flavor with a firm, slightly coarse texture that holds shape when baked. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, melting applications, toppings and snacking. Customer reviews note rich cocoa intensity, reliable baking performance, occasional variability in chunk size, occasional perceived bitterness, and overall satisfaction.
Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE [UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, LECITHIN (SOY), MILK INGREDIENTS].
Check Hershey's Chipits Chunks Dark Chocolate 70% against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Chipits Chunks Dark Chocolate 70% in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Chipits Chunks Dark Chocolate 70% is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


