Is Hershey's Chipits Chunks Dark Chocolate 70% Vegetarian?

Description
70% dark chocolate chunks offer a pronounced bittersweet flavor with a firm, slightly coarse texture that holds shape when baked. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, melting applications, toppings and snacking. Customer reviews note rich cocoa intensity, reliable baking performance, occasional variability in chunk size, occasional perceived bitterness, and overall satisfaction.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- dextrose
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
70% dark chocolate chunks offer a pronounced bittersweet flavor with a firm, slightly coarse texture that holds shape when baked. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, melting applications, toppings and snacking. Customer reviews note rich cocoa intensity, reliable baking performance, occasional variability in chunk size, occasional perceived bitterness, and overall satisfaction.
Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE [UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, LECITHIN (SOY), MILK INGREDIENTS].
Check Hershey's Chipits Chunks Dark Chocolate 70% against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Chipits Chunks Dark Chocolate 70% in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Chipits Chunks Dark Chocolate 70% is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


