Is Hershey's Chipits Milk Chocolate Chips Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet, creamy chocolate morsels offer a smooth, meltable texture and familiar chocolate flavor, commonly used for baking, melting, and as cookie mix-ins or dessert toppings. Reviewers frequently note consistent melting performance and pleasant taste, with occasional comments about sweetness level and packaging-related clumping during storage in larger bags during shipping.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, creamy chocolate morsels offer a smooth, meltable texture and familiar chocolate flavor, commonly used for baking, melting, and as cookie mix-ins or dessert toppings. Reviewers frequently note consistent melting performance and pleasant taste, with occasional comments about sweetness level and packaging-related clumping during storage in larger bags during shipping.
Ingredients
Milk chocolate [sugar, milk ingredients, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, lecithin (soy), natural flavor]. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Hershey's Chipits Milk Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Chipits Milk Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Granule, Piece


