Is Hershey's Chipits Pure Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips Pescatarian?

Description
Classic semi-sweet chips offer rich, balanced chocolate flavor and a smooth, slightly glossy texture that melts evenly; firm shape holds during baking. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, toppings, and melting for sauces. Customer reviews often note consistent quality, reliable melting performance, and good value for standard home baking applications.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic semi-sweet chips offer rich, balanced chocolate flavor and a smooth, slightly glossy texture that melts evenly; firm shape holds during baking. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, toppings, and melting for sauces. Customer reviews often note consistent quality, reliable melting performance, and good value for standard home baking applications.
Ingredients
SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK INGREDIENTS, LECITHIN (SOY), NATURAL FLAVOUR).
Check Hershey's Chipits Pure Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Chipits Pure Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


